From sue at tellmeaboutittours.com Thu Jul 2 21:51:15 2009 From: sue at tellmeaboutittours.com (Susan Berres) Date: Thu, 2 Jul 2009 21:51:15 -0400 Subject: [CCPJ Update] CCPJ Update July 2, 2009 Message-ID: <0BEFC76E-7629-4859-8661-50CBEC2C6B02@tellmeaboutittours.com> Submitted by sue berres on Thu, 2009-07-02 21:50. CCPJ Newsletters http://www.charlottesvillepeace.org ______________ CCPJ Events _______________ Join us at the CCPJ Annual Business Meeting! WHEN: Sunday, July 5, 2009 7:00 - 9:00 p.m. WHERE: Friends Meeting House, 1104 Forest Street, Charlottesville Join us for our annual business meeting. At this time, we will review last years activities and finances, and elect a new board. All are encouraged to participate. CCPJ is hiring! Well sort of. CCPJ is encouraging any community members interested in Peace and Justice issues to consider stepping up to the plate and volunteering to serve on the board for the upcoming year. It is not a huge time commitment and is an excellent way to be of service to our community and the world! If you are interested, or would simply like more information, please send a message via the website contact formhttp://www.charlottesvillepeace.org/contact or speak with any current board member.http://www.charlottesvillepeace.org/about Pre-meeting potluck at 5:45. Nourish yourself with good food and conversation. More information: 434-961-6278 ___________________ Events Sponsored by Other Organizations ___________________ Change the World, One Life at a Time: Host an Exchange Student for a Year! Youth For Understanding is one of the oldest and largest high school exchange programs in the world. We are a private, non-profit educational program dedicated to preparing young people for their responsibilities and opportunities in a changing, interdependent world. YFU has an urgent need to identify volunteers in the Charlottesville/ Albemarle area to serve as HOST families for the coming academic year. We invite you to look at our web site at www.yfu-usa.org for more information on hosting an exchange student or traveling abroad with YFU USA. We offer over 300 scholoarship opportunities for American students interested in an overseas exchange. YFU is also interested in identifying volunteers who are willing to support our local program as school contacts, host family recruiters and area representatives for our foreign students attending school in the Charlottesvillel/Albemarle area. We invite you to look at our web site at www.yfu-usa.org for a full listing of countries, programs and scholarships. For additional information, please contact Lynn Blalock, Mid-Atlantic Field Director, Youth For Understanding-USA at (301)424-3054. __________________ Interfaith Pray for Peace Gathering WHEN: Thursday, July 27, 2009 7:15 pm WHERE: To be announced On the final Thursday of every month, the Interfaith Pray for Peace Gathering welcomes people of all faiths, backgrounds, and beliefs to an inspired and inspiring flow of prayers, meditations and songs for peace. Sponsored by the Interfaith Cooperation Circle of Central Virginia (URI); Gesher Center; Unity Church For more information contact Heena Reiter at gesher at mindspring.com or 434-970-7836 ___________________ This E-mail comes from the Charlottesville Center for Peace and Justice (CCPJ) http://www.charlottesvillepeace.org 434 961 6278 CCPJ's work depends on your participation and on your funding. Please contribute what you can here: http://charlottesvillepeace.org/donate To submit events to the CCPJ website: Please use the 'Submit Your Event for Listing' form athttp://www.charlottesvillepeace.org To submit events to this weekly email update, please send the following information to Sue Berres at Sue at TellMeAboutItTours.com: title of event, date, time, location, *brief* description, sponsor, contact name/email/phone. Please put CCPJ in the subject line. Please send information in email or a Word document. No pdf files, please. To subscribe or unsubscribe to the CCPJ email list please use: http://www.charlottesvillepeace.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.mayfirst.org/pipermail/ccpj/attachments/20090702/44e94199/attachment-0001.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: bluemarine_logo.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 13989 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.mayfirst.org/pipermail/ccpj/attachments/20090702/44e94199/attachment-0002.jpg -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ccpjlink.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 3967 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.mayfirst.org/pipermail/ccpj/attachments/20090702/44e94199/attachment-0003.jpg From sue at tellmeaboutittours.com Sun Jul 12 19:32:14 2009 From: sue at tellmeaboutittours.com (Susan Berres) Date: Sun, 12 Jul 2009 19:32:14 -0400 Subject: [CCPJ Update] CCPJ Update July 12, 2009 Message-ID: <6CA48033-3FA4-4C08-96EE-718F6C31A636@tellmeaboutittours.com> http://www.charlottesvillepeace.org ______________ CCPJ Events _______________ Join us at the next CCPJ Meeting! WHEN: Sunday, August 2 7:00 - 9:00 p.m. WHERE: Friends Meeting House, 1104 Forest Street, Charlottesville Be a part of the solution! Come join us and find out how you can help. Pre-meeting potluck at 5:45. Nourish yourself with good food and conversation. For more information call 434-961-6278 ___________________ Demonstrate for Peace with CCPJ WHEN: Thursday, July 16, 2009 5:00 ? 6:00 pm WHERE: Federal Building, corner of Ridge and Water Streets, Charlottesville. The Charlottesville Center for Peace and Justice needs your help and participation! For years we have held a weekly demonstration in front of the Federal Building on Ridge St. to protest wars, bombings, and occupations. This is a critical action performed by the peace center, it shows Charlottesville that there are still people out here opposed to the militarism projected globally by the United States. The demonstrations take place on Thursdays at 5 o'clock. Lately, only a few people have attended. WE NEED MORE PARTICIPATION to keep this long going tradition going. This is a fun activity, lots of honking and waving from supportive 5 o'clock drivers. I particularly enjoy waving to the buses as they pass by. In the post Obama election era, it is more important than ever to show that there are still 2 wars going on in Iraq and Afghanistan and an almost secret bombing campaign in Pakistan. Despite the message of "change" being promoted by the new administration, very little has changed regarding the war in Iraq, and the real changes in Afghanistan and Pakistan have been those towards increased military action, and increased civilian and military casualities. We think that this makes it more important than ever to show Charlottesville that there is dissent, that we won't sit by while the wars and bombings continue. PLEASE JOIN US on Thursdays in front of the Federal Building from 5:00 to 6:00, those who consistently show up are in extremely small numbers, leaving the Thursday demonstrations close to being a thing of the past. Stand Up For Peace! Map and more info: http://www.charlottesvillepeace.org/thursday ________________ Events Sponsored by Other Organizations __________________ Unite for Affordable Healthcare for All WHEN: Wednesday, July 15 11:00 am WHERE: Patrick Henry Park, 2300 E. Broad Street, Richmond, Virginia (bus leaving from C-ville Azalea Park) The time is now for healthcare reform, counteract the influence of big money on the issues. The Change that Works Campaign will be sending a bus leaving from Azalea Park, meet up at 9:00 a.m. Back in Charlottesville before 2:00. Sponsored by: Change that Works Campaign For more information contact Megan Mcnees at megmcnees at gmail.com or (865) 207-1073. Bike-In Movie Night WHEN: Friday, July 17 events start at 7:30 (Rain date July 19) 7:30 ? Italian Ice and other refreshments available 8:00 ? Open Mike Poetry Reading Sunset ? Feature presentation begins WHERE: Community Bikes, 9th Street NW, off West Main Street and adjacent to the Hampton Inn. Second in the Summer Series of Bike In Movies is "Il Postino", The Feature Presentation is at Sunset, starting with two Animated Shorts by a couple of local youths titled "Free Ice Cream Day" and "Bob the Brain". Bike In Movies are always free and open to the public and always show at Community Bikes. For more information call 434-960-0195. ______________ Cookout With Cindy Sheehan in Cville WHEN: Saturday, July 18 12:00 pm WHERE: 707 Gillespie Ave Cindy Sheehan is deservedly the best known peace activist in the United States. Having lost her own son in Iraq, she has worked for the past five years to save others -- and she's not about to let up in her efforts to end our foreign wars and create justice around the world and here at home. More about Cindy: http://www.cindysheehanssoapbox.com Please join Cindy for lunch at noon on Saturday, July, 18, 2009, rain or shine, at 707 Gillespie Ave, Charlottesville, VA, 22902. Cindy will talk about her new book. There is no charge, but it is appreciated if you bring something to eat or drink. Please go to this page and post a comment that you are coming and how many are coming with you. And if you are able to bring something to eat or drink and know what it will be, please post that: http://afterdowningstreet.org/cindyevent For more information contact David Swanson at david at davidswanson.org or 434-296-4228 _____________ Save McIntire Park ?Picnic in the Park? WHEN: Wednesday, July 22 5:30 - 9:00 p.m. WHERE: McIntire Park Picnic Shelter #1 Music by ?Trees on Fire? and the ?Mariana Bell Band? Bring lawn chairs, blankets, and a picnic dinner. Hot dogs for sale. Dancing, games, children?s activities, and much more. Join us and help save our park!!!! Everyone is invited. Donations for the Preserve McIntire Park Legal Fund are requested. For more information: www.savemcintire.com or 296-5200 _______________________ Change the World, One Life at a Time: Host an Exchange Student for a Year! Youth For Understanding is one of the oldest and largest high school exchange programs in the world. We are a private, non-profit educational program dedicated to preparing young people for their responsibilities and opportunities in a changing, interdependent world. YFU has an urgent need to identify volunteers in the Charlottesville/ Albemarle area to serve as HOST families for the coming academic year. We invite you to look at our web site at www.yfu-usa.org for more information on hosting an exchange student or traveling abroad with YFU USA. We offer over 300 scholoarship opportunities for American students interested in an overseas exchange. YFU is also interested in identifying volunteers who are willing to support our local program as school contacts, host family recruiters and area representatives for our foreign students attending school in the Charlottesvillel/Albemarle area. We invite you to look at our web site at www.yfu-usa.org for a full listing of countries, programs and scholarships. For additional information, please contact Lynn Blalock, Mid-Atlantic Field Director, Youth For Understanding-USA at (301)424-3054. __________________ Interfaith Pray for Peace Gathering WHEN: Thursday, July 30, 2009 7:15 pm WHERE: Unity Church, 2825 Hydraulic Rd., Charlottesville On the final Thursday of every month, the Interfaith Pray for Peace Gathering welcomes people of all faiths, backgrounds, and beliefs to an inspired and inspiring flow of prayers, meditations and songs for peace. Sponsored by the Interfaith Cooperation Circle of Central Virginia (URI); Gesher Center; Unity Church For more information contact Heena Reiter at gesher at mindspring.com or 434-970-7836 _______________ Conflict Resolution Training for Educators WHEN: Tuesday, August 18 9:30am WHERE: 400 W. 32nd St, Richmond VA Two-day training in nonviolent conflict resolution techniques, for educators and other interested adults. Tuition of $150 includes the cost of a 100+ page training manual. Lunch and snacks will be provided each day. Educators will also be eligible to earn recertification points for state licensure. For more information or to register, call the Richmond Peace Education Center at 232-1002 or email rpec at rpec.org. ___________________ This E-mail comes from the Charlottesville Center for Peace and Justice (CCPJ) http://www.charlottesvillepeace.org 434 961 6278 CCPJ's work depends on your participation and on your funding. Please contribute what you can here: http://charlottesvillepeace.org/donate To submit events to the CCPJ website: Please use the 'Submit Your Event for Listing' form athttp://www.charlottesvillepeace.org To submit events to this weekly email update, please send the following information to Sue Berres at Sue at TellMeAboutItTours.com: title of event, date, time, location, *brief* description, sponsor, contact name/email/phone. Please put CCPJ in the subject line. Please send information in email or a Word document. No pdf files, please. To subscribe or unsubscribe to the CCPJ email list please use: http://www.charlottesvillepeace.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.mayfirst.org/pipermail/ccpj/attachments/20090712/15201356/attachment-0001.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: bluemarine_logo.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 13989 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.mayfirst.org/pipermail/ccpj/attachments/20090712/15201356/attachment-0003.jpg -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ccpjlink.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 3967 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.mayfirst.org/pipermail/ccpj/attachments/20090712/15201356/attachment-0004.jpg -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 1936_BigPic.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 37489 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.mayfirst.org/pipermail/ccpj/attachments/20090712/15201356/attachment-0005.jpg From Sue at TellMeAboutItTours.com Tue Jul 21 22:02:04 2009 From: Sue at TellMeAboutItTours.com (Susan Berres) Date: Tue, 21 Jul 2009 22:02:04 -0400 Subject: [CCPJ Update] CCPJ Update July 21, 2009 Message-ID: <9D7B06F6-7B7E-40A3-85BF-EE153839EC58@TellMeAboutItTours.com> http://www.charlottesvillepeace.org ______________ CCPJ Events _______________ Join us at the next CCPJ Meeting! WHEN: Sunday, August 2 7:00 - 9:00 p.m. WHERE: Friends Meeting House, 1104 Forest Street, Charlottesville Be a part of the solution! Come join us and find out how you can help. Pre-meeting potluck at 5:45. Nourish yourself with good food and conversation. For more information call 434-961-6278 ___________________ Demonstrate for Peace with CCPJ WHEN: Thursday, July 23, 2009 5:00 ? 6:00 pm WHERE: Federal Building, corner of Ridge and Water Streets, Charlottesville. The Charlottesville Center for Peace and Justice needs your help and participation! For years we have held a weekly demonstration in front of the Federal Building on Ridge St. to protest wars, bombings, and occupations. This is a critical action performed by the peace center, it shows Charlottesville that there are still people out here opposed to the militarism projected globally by the United States. The demonstrations take place on Thursdays at 5 o'clock. Lately, only a few people have attended. WE NEED MORE PARTICIPATION to keep this long going tradition going. This is a fun activity, lots of honking and waving from supportive 5 o'clock drivers. I particularly enjoy waving to the buses as they pass by. In the post Obama election era, it is more important than ever to show that there are still 2 wars going on in Iraq and Afghanistan and an almost secret bombing campaign in Pakistan. Despite the message of "change" being promoted by the new administration, very little has changed regarding the war in Iraq, and the real changes in Afghanistan and Pakistan have been those towards increased military action, and increased civilian and military casualties. We think that this makes it more important than ever to show Charlottesville that there is dissent, that we won't sit by while the wars and bombings continue. PLEASE JOIN US on Thursdays in front of the Federal Building from 5:00 to 6:00, those who consistently show up are in extremely small numbers, leaving the Thursday demonstrations close to being a thing of the past. Stand Up For Peace! Map and more info: http://www.charlottesvillepeace.org/thursday _____________________ Events Sponsored by Other Organizations _____________________ Candidates Forum on Health Care WHEN: Wednesday, July 22 7:00 ? 9:00 pm WHERE: Waynesboro Public Meeting Room A Join three Democratic candidates for House of Delegates - Greg Marrow, Erik Curren, and Gene Hart - for a Candidates Forum on Health Care: Protecting our Health, Protecting our Wallets. For more information and to RSVP please visit http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=99000988526 _______________ Save McIntire Park ?Picnic in the Park? WHEN: Wednesday, July 22 5:30 - 9:00 p.m. WHERE: McIntire Park Picnic Shelter #1 Music by ?Trees on Fire? and the ?Mariana Bell Band? Bring lawn chairs, blankets, and a picnic dinner. Hot dogs for sale. Dancing, games, children?s activities, and much more. Join us and help save our park!!!! Everyone is invited. Donations for the Preserve McIntire Park Legal Fund are requested. For more information: www.savemcintire.com or 296-5200 _______________________ Radical Movie Night: The Dhamma Brothers WHEN: Thursday, July 30 7:30 pm WHERE: Woodfolk House, 912 Woodfolk Dr., Charlottesville Mark your calendars for a VERY SPECIAL Radical movie night: The Dhamma Brothers. We're very excited to have the opportunity to share this amazing film with y'all--The Dhamma Brothers is a new film that documents an amazing story of a 10 day meditation course taught in a maximum security prison in Alabama: the end of the line in Alabama's correctional system. It is unbelievably moving and inspiring, C'mon by at 7:30 for snacks (bring some to share!) and socializing. Please bring your friends! http://www.dhammabrothers.com/ For more information contact Kassia at karmakas at gmail.com ___________________ Change the World, One Life at a Time: Host an Exchange Student for a Year! Youth For Understanding is one of the oldest and largest high school exchange programs in the world. We are a private, non-profit educational program dedicated to preparing young people for their responsibilities and opportunities in a changing, interdependent world. YFU has an urgent need to identify volunteers in the Charlottesville/ Albemarle area to serve as HOST families for the coming academic year. We invite you to look at our web site at www.yfu-usa.org for more information on hosting an exchange student or traveling abroad with YFU USA. We offer over 300 scholoarship opportunities for American students interested in an overseas exchange. YFU is also interested in identifying volunteers who are willing to support our local program as school contacts, host family recruiters and area representatives for our foreign students attending school in the Charlottesvillel/Albemarle area. We invite you to look at our web site at www.yfu-usa.org for a full listing of countries, programs and scholarships. For additional information, please contact Lynn Blalock, Mid-Atlantic Field Director, Youth For Understanding-USA at (301)424-3054. __________________ Interfaith Pray for Peace Gathering WHEN: Thursday, July 30, 2009 7:15 pm WHERE: Unity Church, 2825 Hydraulic Rd., Charlottesville On the final Thursday of every month, the Interfaith Pray for Peace Gathering welcomes people of all faiths, backgrounds, and beliefs to an inspired and inspiring flow of prayers, meditations and songs for peace. Sponsored by the Interfaith Cooperation Circle of Central Virginia (URI); Gesher Center; Unity Church For more information contact Heena Reiter at gesher at mindspring.com or 434-970-7836 _______________ New Literacy Tutor Training WHEN: Saturday, August 8 9:30 am WHERE: First Presbyterian Church, 500 Park Street Literacy Volunteers of Charlottesville/Albemarle has several students on waiting lists and need your help! No teaching experience necessary, training and lesson plans provided. Refreshments will be served. Registration required, please call 434.977.3838. Sponsored by the Literacy Volunteers of Charlottesville/Albemarle For more information contact Jackie Bright at info at literacyforall.org or 434.977.3838. _____________ Conflict Resolution Training for Educators WHEN: Tuesday, August 18 9:30am WHERE: 400 W. 32nd St, Richmond VA Two-day training in nonviolent conflict resolution techniques, for educators and other interested adults. Tuition of $150 includes the cost of a 100+ page training manual. Lunch and snacks will be provided each day. Educators will also be eligible to earn recertification points for state licensure. For more information or to register, call the Richmond Peace Education Center at 232-1002 or email rpec at rpec.org. ___________________ This E-mail comes from the Charlottesville Center for Peace and Justice (CCPJ) http://www.charlottesvillepeace.org 434 961 6278 CCPJ's work depends on your participation and on your funding. Please contribute what you can here: http://charlottesvillepeace.org/donate To submit events to the CCPJ website: Please use the 'Submit Your Event for Listing' form athttp://www.charlottesvillepeace.org To submit events to this weekly email update, please send the following information to Sue Berres at Sue at TellMeAboutItTours.com: title of event, date, time, location, *brief* description, sponsor, contact name/email/phone. Please put CCPJ in the subject line. Please send information in email or a Word document. No pdf files, please. To subscribe or unsubscribe to the CCPJ email list please use: http://www.charlottesvillepeace.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.mayfirst.org/pipermail/ccpj/attachments/20090721/b1b9624f/attachment-0001.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: bluemarine_logo.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 13989 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.mayfirst.org/pipermail/ccpj/attachments/20090721/b1b9624f/attachment-0003.jpg -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ccpjlink.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 3967 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.mayfirst.org/pipermail/ccpj/attachments/20090721/b1b9624f/attachment-0004.jpg -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 1936_BigPic.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 37489 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.mayfirst.org/pipermail/ccpj/attachments/20090721/b1b9624f/attachment-0005.jpg